Many-core and Reconfigurable Supercomputing Conference (MRSC)

1st, 2nd and 3rd April 2008

The Queen's University of Belfast, Northern Ireland
 

   Home | Timetable | Latest news | Workshops | Travel Directions | FAQ | Contact us | Sponsors

   

Click on each link below to obtain further details of the draft timetable for that part of the conference.




Tuesday 1st April - Workshops day
Tuesday 1st April 2008
9.00   Bus pick up at conference hotels to transfer delegates to ECIT
 
9.30   Registration and Coffee on arrival at ECIT
 
10.00   Parallel track workshops/tutorials
 
11.15   Morning coffee
 
12.30   Lunch
 
13.00        

Titanic Trail with tourguide including a visit to the Thomson Graving Dock and its the pumphouse.

 
14.00   Workshops/tutorials resume
 
15.30   Afternoon tea
 
16.45   End of workshops/tutorials
 
17.00   Guided Bus tour of Belfast by Blue Tour
 
18.30        

End of tour. Delegates will be left back to their hotels at close of tour by the bus.

 
Delegates have a free evening in Belfast
 



Wednesday 2nd April 2008 - Conference Dinner
18.30  

Delegates transferred by bus to Parliament Buildings.

 
19.00   Conference dinner
 
   
Sir Reg Empey, MLA, Minister for Department for Employment and Learning

Requests the pleasure of the company of

The Many-core and Reconfigurable Supercomputing Conference (MRSC) Delegates

at a dinner in the

Long Gallery, Parliament Buildings, Belfast

on behalf of

The Institute of Electronics, Communications and Information Technology (ECIT), Queen’s University Belfast

On Wednesday 2nd April, 2008 at 7.00pm
 
21.30   Bus transfers for delegates back to hotels
 

 
© Copyright 2007 ECIT - The Institute of Electronics, Communications and Information Technology